English

Privacy Policy

Sincere Watch Limited Data Protection Policy

SINCERE WATCH LIMITED (SWL) takes your privacy seriously. The company is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how your data is collected and handled in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).  Please note that SWL may amend this notice from time to time due to changes in applicable laws and regulations and any such amendment will be notified via our website or by email. 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to SWL, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "SWL", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to SWL’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.


Your Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):  
(i)      your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
(ii)     your employment history, education background; and income levels; and
(iii)    your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information. 

Information Collection and Use 

SWL collects personal information/data when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services, when you register onto our mailing list, when you send in watches for servicing, when you claim for Goods and Services Tax refund, when you interact with our customer service officers, when you wish to contact us, when you contact us directly, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services, through third parties such as our business partners, through your job application, and when you submit your personal data to us for any other reason.
When registering to be on our mailing list, customers are required to select the method of communications of promotional materials from SWL (via direct mailers/ emails/ SMSes), SWL adheres strictly to the method of communications selected by you. 

SWL collects, maintains, uses and process your personal information/ data for the following general purposes:  respond to your queries and requests and responding to complaints; register you on our mailing list, process your job application including pre-recruitment checks, for compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, through marketing activities or events, fulfill your requests for products and services, improving our services, verifying your identity, contact you to inform you of promotions from SWL.  We may use your personal information/ data provided to send you information on new products and services, special or promotional offers, or any marketing events, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe link’ on the relevant email communications or by contacting us.

Information Sharing and Disclosure 

(i)   SWL will share, disclose and transfer your personal information/ data to other entities of SWL Group and to SWL’s third party service providers for marketing purposes, letter shopping, text messaging and any other modes of communication. The provision of your personal information/ data for the purposes mentioned in this paragraph (i) herein is voluntary and optional. 
(ii) SWL will share, disclose and transfer your personal information/ data for purposes of fraud/ money-laundering prevention and detection, to comply to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process from authorities investigating any alleged offence, misdeeds and/or abuse or for the purposes of taking legal action against any users for breach of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, and/or for the purposes of disclosing to all relevant authorities/ parties as required under the law to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, rules and directives. The provision of your personal information/ data for the purposes mentioned in this paragraph (ii) herein is compulsory and mandatory.

Right of Access and Correction 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you). If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment or correction of it.

Customer Service Support 

You may submit a request to SWL at the address or email below for any of the following purposes:-  
(a)       to cease or stop processing and disclosing your personal information / data for marketing purposes; 
(b)       to change the method or manner in which SWL processes and disclose your person information / data for marketing purposes; or 
(c)       to access and/or make correction or amendments to your personal information / data.

Address:         
Sincere Watch Limited 
8 Temasek Boulevard
#23-03
Suntec Tower Three
Singapore 038988
For the Attention of:  Personal Data Protection Officer

Email:              
[email protected]

Confidentiality & Security 
SWL takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information / data is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal data are premises security, restricted file access to personal information, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access, internal password and security policies. 

Privacy Policy Changes 
SWL may update this policy from time to time in view of market needs.  We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our web site.